Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to http://christogenesis.org and Center for Christogenesis, Inc. and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Christogenesis include the Center for Christogenesis, Inc. and http://christogenesis.org (herein after “website” or “site”). By using the Christogenesis website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, Christogenesis may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • First and Last Name
  • Mailing Address
  • E-mail Address
  • Phone Number

Christogenesis may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your:

  • Age
  • Gender

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (c) sending us an email message; (d) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use of your Personal Information

Christogenesis collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Christogenesis may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Christogenesis and its affiliates.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Christogenesis does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. As a general rule, all information about our supporters and others who access our programs, products, and services are held in strict confidence and, except in limited circumstances, is not revealed to anyone else unless expressly or implicitly authorized by such individuals.

Christogenesis may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. Christogenesis may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Christogenesis, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Christogenesis may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Christogenesis or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Christogenesis; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Christogenesis, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Christogenesis may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Christogenesis pages, or register with Christogenesis site or services, a cookie helps Christogenesis to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Christogenesis website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Christogenesis features that you customized.

Removal of Cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Christogenesis services or websites you visit.

You can opt-out of the Google Display Advertising Features and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ad Settings. As an added privacy measure, you can also use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

To remove other cookies from your PC, you can use these guides:

Tracking User Behavior

Christogenesis may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Christogenesis, in order to determine what Christogenesis services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Christogenesis to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Use of Facebook Pixel

Christogenesis uses the “visitor action pixels” from Facebook, Inc. (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”)) on our website.

This allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables Christogenesis to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we are informing you, based on our knowledge of the situation. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

The legal basis for the use of this service is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR. You can object to the collection of your data by Facebook pixel, or to the use of your data for the purpose of displaying Facebook ads by contacting the following address: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Facebooks is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus guarantees compliance with European data protection legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, (such as (Adobe Analytics,) (Cloudflare,) (Crazy Egg,) (Flurry Analytics,) (Google Analytics,) (Heap Analytics,) (Inspectlet,) (Kissmetrics,) (Mixpanel,) (Piwik,) and others), to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Christogenesis. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Christogenesis website.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of your Personal Information

Christogenesis secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Christogenesis uses the following methods for this purpose:

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Right of Deletion

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and
  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfilled the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right to free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our decision of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Children Under Eighteen

Christogenesis does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of eighteen. If you are under the age of eighteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. No one under the age of eighteen may provide any personal information to or on the website. If you are under the age of eighteen, do not use or register, make any purchases, or use any of the interactive or public comment features on this website, or provide any information about yourself, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or username you may use. If Christogenesis learns that it has collected or received personal information from a child under eighteen without verification of parental consent, Christogenesis will delete that information.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Christogenesis may contact you via email for the purposes of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Christogenesis or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Christogenesis, you may opt out of such communications by contacting us using the contact information provided below.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

Changes to this Statement

Christogenesis reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will announce significant changes in the way we treat personal information by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgement of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Christogenesis welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Christogenesis has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Christogenesis at:

Center for Christogenesis, Inc.

1334 Perry Street NE

Washington, DC 20017-2531

 

Email Address:

info@Christogenesis.org

 

Effective as of April 9, 2021

 

Newsletter Signup

Sign up here for periodic updates on Center for Christogenesis news, events, and the latest from New Creation.

You have successfully subscribed to the Center for Christogenesis newsletter!

Pin It on Pinterest